ALERTS

Public Notice: Please read below to see if your area is affected

Boil Water Notice Rescinded

*FOR CUSTOMERS OF THE STEPHENS REGIONAL SPECIAL UTILITY DISTRICT ON FM 578, NORTH OF THE COUNTY ROAD 283 INTERSECTION. *

Due to a loss of pressure as a result of a line break on February 16, 2024, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ), required Stephens Regional Special Utility District, PWS 2150007 to issue a Boil Water Notice to inform customers, individuals, or employees that due to conditions which occurred recently in the public water system, the water from this public water system was required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

The public water system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by this public water system used for drinking water or human consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of February 23, 2024.

If you have questions, you may contact the District Office during business hours or Kelvin Nickell, Water Plant Operator at 254-488-2333.